Friday, September 26, 2008

Vampires, Rollercoasters, and Famous Cheerleaders

It's been a fun action packed week! I had to share some of these photos before the weekend hits and I'm too busy to blog!

Wednesday night I met up with Jordan to go to Declare Yourself, a party centered on getting young people to vote. It was at The Green Door, one of the hotter nightclubs in Hollywood.
The Paparazzi went CRAZY for Hayden Panatierre. Jessica Alba was supposed to be there too but I don't think she showed. Hayden's like a lil person...
I had to practically get on my knees for the photo. Ahhh, actors. She co-hosted the evening.

Danity Kane performed...
This one.... uhm... the 'less' whorish one, kept staring. Yeah... Hi. They sounded pretty good live, and only psuedo lipsynced some bits. :)
Aubrey O'Day, the 'really' whorish one, moves like a stripper on stage. It's impressive.
They performed Damaged and everyone squealed. Such a good song!

I had a blast hanging with Jordan, I haven't been able to see him much lately do to his habit of flying all over the world constantly. :)

Tonight I went to the opening of Knott's Scary Farm (Knott's Berry Farm converts into a full on Halloween theme, complete with actors and haunted mazes everywhere), thanks to my friend Vince. His friend Stephen organizes it, and we met up with Robb and Tanya - fun group!!
We of course started the night with a haunted buffet - and yes, they had people roaming around scaring you. Several items of food hit the floor, and in our group - I won't say who - but someone lost both a brownie and a chicken leg due to being scared. :D

Tanya was my rollercoaster buddy! We road some of them twice, and didn't throw up!*
*Much
I may have thrown up before in anticipation.
Kidding! FINE! GO! WOO!

I was so impressed how many actors they had. Hundreds were roaming around EVERYWHERE. As you walk along, you frequently get spooked. They had metal clasps in their gloves they could smack to make sound, it was really freaky! The makeup ranged from masks to amazing. There were at least 8 haunted houses, and they were WAY better then anything I've ever been in before. It was really fun and genuinely scary!!
This freaky clown took a liking to Vince and followed him... for awhile. It wasn't weird till we realized IT WAS A FREAKING CLOWN AND ALL CLOWNS SHOULD BURN IN THE FIERY DEPTHS OF.... ahem. Scuse me.
This rollercoaster was so full of AWESOME! The cars were shaped like freaking PONIES! The only way it could have been better is if they were unicorns! Yay!

Now, an important part of any holiday and theme park is complete crap and nutrionless, guilt laden crap food. We did our part to continue this:
DIPPIN' DOTS!
Corn dogs!

And other things I didn't take pictures of, cuz the grease would have hurt my lens.
Horrible photo on my part, but this chick rocked. She was walking with like a dozen bird cages ... and... well it was cool.
Did I mention I'm betrothed? She's a lil older, a lil deader, but she doesn't say much, which is nice. She's also voting for Obama, McCain "gives her scary oldperson nightmares". Go figure.
Did I mention that following Tanya was amazing? In ALL the haunted houses, I and the other guys rarely got picked on... they always ALWAYS singled out 'the blonde girl'. :) Good times!

She even made friends with a ... thing who had a rat in his mouth. Yeah, he flicked the rat tail on her a few times... it was like some kind of cute courtship.
We had a blast, and I highly recommend going! Thanks to Stephen for organizing the whole night and Knotts for making such a fun mix - zombies, horror, mazes, roller coasters, and junk food. It doesn't get much better then that!

Thursday, September 25, 2008

Kelly Clarkson - Because Of You: Video

Crap. I think this means I kindasortamaybe like country music now. :( Damn you Kelly Clarkson!

Monday, September 22, 2008

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

John McCain Gets BarackRoll'd

Pretty brills! :)

My Best Friend's Girl premiere

I had the oppurtunity to attend My Best Friend's Girl premiere last night, check out the full review and pics at Trent's site!

A few more celeb pics as a bonus:

Malcolm Barrett, who played Dwalu (Dane Cook's officemate). Super nice guy!
The insanely tall and very pretty Mini Anden!
And the hilarious Riki Lindhome, who played Hilary, the bible thumping chica. :) FUN!

Check out the full post!

Sunday, September 14, 2008

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles LIVE!

Thanks to Trent I had a pretty amazing experience last night - I got to interview the cast and some of the crew of Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles! I had such a great time. Please go here to check out the full report and see what I wrote about it, along with pics of me with some of the cast!

I had an AMAZING time and was close to one of my all time favorite musicians, Shirley Manson of Garbage... wowza. I'm still recovering!

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Crazy/Fun/Busy/Wild... Tuesday.

It's been a wild and crazy/fun week - and it's only Wednesday! Ehr... Thursday now. I have an action packed weekend ahead, so I figured I better post these pics!

On Tuesday eve I met up with Trent, Josh, Loy, Brad, Randy, and Ben for a showing of Hamlet 2 at the Arclight:
It was pretty funny! We laughed a lot. Amy Poehler was amazing as always. It wasn't as good as I had hoped, but Rock Me Sexy Jesus is worth the admission alone.

We found a few photo ops after:

"DON'T SHOOT!"
"YOU CAN'T HANDLE THE TRUTH, BEEYOTCH!"
"Why thank you, Brad."

After it was off to Hyde to see my girl Sara to wish her a happy Bday in style!
Extendo-Arm in da hizzouse! Manny's friend Leo hung with us all night, he's here from London and was a blast to hang out with!
Oh... and did I mention it was also the Janice Dickinson Modeling Agency's wrap party? Oh, yeah. So there were like, literally, dozens of models. Everywhere. It was a little insane. You couldn't throw a bump of coke without hitting a model in the ... nose. ;)
Manny rocks! He's such a great DJ, everyone had a blast!
The classic wall dancing started early. I dunno what move the dude in the vest here is doing, but the lil blonde I named Sunny McBosom seemed to enjoy it.
This lady had a few.
Drinks.
Which, much to our amusement, meant that shortly thereafter:
She pulled Sara up onto the wall and literally accosted her. On the wall. The flashes went crazy and everyone got pictures... yeah... good times. :) Poor Sara.

But what about the other side of the room?
Yeah, more model-infused wall dancing. Good times. It was an amazing night at Hyde!

After Hyde we hit up East/West so Sara could belt out a few tunes:
Drunk birthday karaoke = AWESOME.

Wednesday we continued Sara's bday celebration by attending the Paley Center's launch for ABC TV Shows, featuring Pushing Daisies, Private Practice, and Eli Stone...
It was fun but the event was a bit of a bust. Hardly any celebs showed, but we did pseudo stalk Swoosie Kurtz. :) Here she is.... btw she's so insanely skinny in person!
And here she is to our left!
We worked the cameras, ya'll.

After it was off to Marix for way too much Mexican food - I'm not eating for a day or three, I swear:
Bday Apple Pie Flan Custard Taquito Churro SURPRISE! WOO!
... burrrrrrrrp.
Sara's friends Giselle, Jim, Craig, and more came out to enjoy!
Lastly we hit O Bar for a few drinks before calling it a night... fun couple of nights! And the week's just getting started... oy vey! :D

Damon Condemns Palin

Heheh pretty funny. Everyone in LA IS talking about how absurd this is... but... here we are!

Tuesday, September 09, 2008

omfg!!!

First fillup on the prius... $31.50.
the Jeep was at least $80!

Shirley Manson is a Golden Goddess!

My good friend Trent put up an awesome post about the new ep of Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles and it's newest cast member, Shirley Manson! Shirley is the lead singer of Garbage, my all time favorite band. I've been in lurve with Shirley ever since the first album came out in the 90's. She's AMAZING in Terminator! Check out Trent's excellent post.

Sunday, September 07, 2008

Wedding Bells For RyMar

Today I made the trek down to Newport Beach to celebrate the union of my good friend Ryan to his beautiful bride Marsha - whom I hereby dub with the celebrity couple name RyMar. :) Cruising down in the LexPrius was great (Handles surprisingly well 75mph, while still getting 45mpg .... ohhh yeah!), and they had a gorgeous setup at the Orange County Museum of Art.
The main area was decorated beautifully!
Warning: What you are about to see may cause a Cute Overload:
ZOMG. Cutest ring carrier ever!
Someone get this kid a 3 picture deal at Nickelodeon!
The rose petal girl was insanely cute too!!
Here comes the bride! How beautiful does Marsha look in that dress??
Ryan was beaming all night! They make such a great couple.
The full ceremony in effect!
Time for some vows, ya'll! Meanwhile, I was still impressed that:
Aliah, my BFF cousin who was my guest for the wedding, never seems to have a bad hair day.
Ryan's sister in law Lani sang a really pretty song during the ceremony.

They are now Mr. and Mrs. RyMar! :D
It was a great ceremony and everyone seemed to enjoy it! Aliah, stop crying! Seriously! ;)

But what happened next was just plain shock and awe:
THEY SERVED BOBA TEA! Yes! Seriously, you guys, best wedding drink evarrrr. :D You get a five star rating for serving boba (tapioca balls in flavored tea drink) there. So fun!! I was shocked.... and then quickly overcame the shock by having two.... or three glasses. :D
The invitations, guides, etc were all super cute and featured little caricatures of RyMar. :)
Oh look, Aliah has discovered the bar! Are we shocked? ;)
The appetizers were amazing, from the sushi, to the grape balls covered in cheese & ground nuts, mango pieces with mint and honey, etc... yum!
"Weddings rule!"

Here come the newly married couple!
They had an AMAZING slideshow created by Lani for them - definitely the best I've ever seen. It featured pictures from their childhoods up through adult life, friends, school, etc, all timed and sequenced to great music.
Awkward childhood pics! WOO!
Yeah, it got even prettier. :)
Ryan named our table Super Puzzle Fighter 2.... DUDE you rock. :) He and I used to play that every day back in Carlsbad at the office... sadly, he routinely kicked my ass, but I often gave him a run for his money. :D
The food was soooo good!
PAPARAZZI ATTACK! Lots of flashes all night.
Cake cutting! They had my favorite - strawberry shortcake. Burrrrp. It was almost too good.
Sadly, there was no face/cake smudging. And I had $5 on Marsha to win that one.
The first dance! Notice the lights...
The aforementioned caricatures were all lit up. How cute is that? :D
Daryl, another great friend of mine, was there and helped out by being a videographer.
:)
A & I wore white & black - yes, it's after labor day, but we are sorta thrill seekers that way. Can you handle it?
Daryl and Stephen and I had fun hanging out, we were of course all at the game industry geek table. :) P.S. I'm not sure what's up with Daryl's expression here, but NO, no ass grabbing is happening. LOL!!
Aliah noticed a security guard that ... well... ok, looked freaking scary.
Yeah, I know, right? I didn't want to look him in the eyes for fear of losing my soul. Or seeing my own death. Or you, know, whatever.

As we headed out we got a photo with RyMar:
I love the ascending height dynamic that accidentally happened here. ;) Ryan's been a great friend for many years and it was awesome to be there to celebrate with him, they really put on a fun, entertaining wedding filled with great people, food, drink, and entertainment. Congratulations you two, I'm so happy for you!!!