Sunday, June 29, 2008

The Love Shack...

videoit's a lil old place where... we could get together.
baby.

I really want Christopher Walken to sing that.

Saturday, June 28, 2008

Friday, June 27, 2008

Monday, June 09, 2008

Thursday, June 05, 2008

Four Weddings And A TV Star

Made it over to The Abbey tonight to see the big commitment ceremony hosted by TR Knight (of Grey's Anatomy fame). My friends John & Jordan were apart of the ceremony, celebrating the recent Supreme Court ruling to make marriage equal for ALL couples. It was really fun!
No party is complete without papparazzi! TMZ was outside and apparently I missed Jay Leno by a few minutes... BOO! :(
P.S. OMFG the dude in the background with the pirate eye patch was killing me. I had to fight back a laugh every time I saw it.
My good friends and Uber-Bloggers Alek and Steph were there covering the event! :)

My newest BFF Loy met up with me there, we had a blast hanging out, I laughed so hard at one point wedding cake came out my nose.*
*Bitch please. I don't wedding cake.
John and Jordan looking superposh walking down the white carpet! They were interviewed by a bunch of reporters, TV cameras were on them, which is all great until fame makes them go all Britney on us. ;)
It ain't a commitment ceremony without some big haired trannies! W00t!
TR was super nice and crazy friendly - and of course like 2 feet shorter then me. ;) haha
I think my new nickname should be Freaky Hollywood Man Giant!
Loy got a pic with Judy Shepard, mom of Matthew Shepard. She, along with the mayor of Weho, gave a great speech and talked about the need for equality among ALL human beings. It was really cool.
It's interesting to see this huge civil rights movement happening firsthand - really the big one of my generation. It's hard to imagine that not that long ago - in our parents or grandparent's lifetimes - blacks were treated like second class citizens, women couldn't vote, racism was rampant... it's great to see the last few pieces of hatred and inequality are dying off and changing. There's a great article in Newsweek by Anna Quindlen that pretty much sums it up:

"The Same People"

Scream, shout, jump up and down. No matter. The gay-marriage issue is over and done with. The upshot: love won."

Congratulations guys! You both rock and are disgustingly cute together! :D

Angela and Darion's Excellent Adventure

Last week the amazing Angela and I had quite the adventure - we attended the U of O Alumni event at the Beverly Hills hotel which was VERY posh!
I was her date for the night, so of course I was Dr. Hamish Von Shonvelt - famed celeb plastic surgeon.
Here we are posing in the gardens - the flash didn't quiet work, but trust me, we look fiiiinnneeee.
Anyone who knows Ang or me knows we technically shouldn't be allowed near cameras. When the two of us get together, it's, well - it's ... Britney-batshit-crazy-fun!!

Ang demanded I wait on her hand and foot the whole night:
Apparently the ashtray was "too goddamn clear, servant boy". :(

The papparazzi were EVERYWHERE - they caught me coming out of the bathroom:
"Ehrrr I'm not zipped up yet! WTF!"
"NO PHOTOS!"
They have no respect!

They chased Ang into the elevator...
We'd probably look better if we just posed and smiled, huh?
LOOK OUT ANG!!!!!!
AAAAH! She fell hard, but at least she didn't drive over any papparazzi toes (I did later that night).

Ang went 'to the ladies room to powder her nose', and I found her with a new friend:
Apparently 'Mr. Cashy' knew just what she wanted. JERK!
Yeah, I kicked his white metal ass. I broke a toe doing it, but he learned his lesson.

The papparazzi followed me up the stairs as I tried to escape...

Thank the Gods my booty was covered.
"LEAVE ME ALONE!" I can actually walk backwards up the stairs, I took classes.
Nice. I'm a gentleman.

I got tired of running from the photogs and found a SA-WEET hiding place!
OH YEAH! I should be a marine or something. OOH! No, a General Marine Air Force Navy Seal Captain Admiral Battleship Supreme! ROCK!

Later that night I accepted a very special award:
"OOPS! I guess it works!" - Father Of The Year

We of course had to do some Stalker Eyes(TM):
"GRR! I'll hide you in the back my Bentley - velvet covered trunk, beeyotch!"
"I'll make sure no maid in this town ever works for you again!"
Damn, we cold.

We strayed from our open bar and went 60 minutes without a drink..
It wasn't pretty.

And that, my friends, is Angela and Darion's Excellent Adventure - for May 2008. ;)

Sunday, June 01, 2008

Birthday Madness, 27 Style!

Well D-Lo Birthday Week 2008 comes to a close and I had a pretty awesome time. :) My friends showed up in force! My actual bday was Wednesday and I had a delicious dinner at Katsuya in Hollywood:
Trent, Mike, Eric (who has known me for 11 birthdays now!!!) and Jordan all came out to celebrate. The food was great and I had a blast!

Last night was the BIG party - one for the record books - I turned 27, or as my evite was labeled, I Turned Fetus!

We started off with dinner at Argentinian restaurant Tango Grill:
Steph and Alek and I took it quite literally and decided to Tango a bit right there!

After a dee-lish dinner the gang headed to Ultra Suede to start with the drinking and dancing - the club night called Cherry Pop! A ton of my friends came out and really helped make it an amazingly fun night for me:
Angela, Julie, and Vince came out to celebrate, and stayed out wayyyy past their bedtime to grind on the dancefloor. :)
"Whaaa whaaaaa?" Josh and I were surprised by something. Or drunk.
Paul, Mike, and Corey came out, and I apparently have a secret. Also, I apparently shrank 2 feet for this photo - will the wonders of Patron never cease?
Trent joined us after I returned to my normal Freaky Man Giant(TM) height.
He and Ang made out like bunnies on the dancefloor. Awkward.....
Jim & Derek came out to party it up!
It's great looking in the crowd and seeing 15 of your closest friends rocking out. :)
"ZOMG it's my birthday! Hahaha! Have some money!"
"HAHAHA So, what are you like, 37? 36? Seriously, I have this psych paper due and..."
I had to retire the devil horns after this. :(
Angela made me pose with this random group of strangers, which was fun, altho the guy in back apparently has never seen a flash or camera before. "IT's the devil's light!!"
The beautiful BFF's Helen and Joanne came out to celebrate!
Oregon Homegirl Julie Miss Flava makes a triumphant return!

Warning: LOTS of drinks were had. LOTS on tongue in the following shots... ahem...
"WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHH YEAHHHHH"
Julie's pretending she doesn't know Vince, but really, Prada won't help you there.
"OREGON STYLE, BITCHES!"
I think Ang is throwing a gang sign, you never know with those LA girls.
Jeff, Ben, and Raph all came up from San Diego to party! :) They rock - they even drove back that night! I know, I have the best friends...
"Here's lookin at you, kid."
I think Raph was shocked by something here - he gets the award for Best Style of the night!
"HOLLAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA"
That's my babygirl!!!
Speaking of babygirls, the beautiful Yasmin came out to party!! :) We had a blast dancing!
Me and T! While Jeff looks a little angry - he hates the stalkarazzi...
Unless they are snapping him! JJ in da hizzy!
HANDS OFF THE BABYGIRL! ;)
People kept buying me shots and drinks and shots and drinks and... Well let's just say I didn't drive home that night. :)
I DANCED HOME! YAHHH BABY!
Julie Miss Flava kept saying "Mess with the bull, get the horns.". I don't think the bartender got it.
They asked me to be in the photo so they'd have a token white guy - awww, I feel the lurve! XOXO
Mike looks surprisingly sober and T looks... well, not. :)
My amazing trainer Noelle came out with her boyfriend Chad! It was so fun to see them. :) And yes, I'm super-mega-drunk-sweaty in the photo. And yes, my shirt gradually got more and more unbuttoned as the night went on. LOL!

Well that's all the pics I'm willing to posts on the internets... lol it was an amazing night and I had a BLAST! I am so lucky to have such a fun group of people to come out and drive from all over to party it up with me, it was a very memorable bday and deff the best yet!